In the news

Showing posts with label Poonam Mahajan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Poonam Mahajan. Show all posts

Poonam Mahajan: She can be the woman face for West Bengal to deal with Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee



Poonam Mahajan is flamboyant BJP MP from Mumbai North Central. She defeated heavyweight Priya Dutt in the 2014 Lok Sabha Election. She made her entry into the politics because of the name and fame of her father. However, in last few years, she showed that nepotism might have helped her to quickly get Lok Sabha ticket, but she has capability to make her presence felt in the Indian politics. Seeing her impeccable performance as a politician and her popularity among youngsters of India, the BJP has appointed her as the National President of its youth wing – Bharatiya Janta Yuva Morcha (BJYM). It is also said that the Bharatiya Janata Party has found a woman face in Poonam Mahajan for West Bengal to deal with Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee.


Apart from politics, Poonam has deep interest in issues related to women empowerment as well as sports. In fact, she is the first woman President of Basketball Federation of India.


Poonam was actually reluctant to join politics. Rahul Mahajan, her brother, was expected to take forward the legacy of Pramod Mahajan. However, Rahul turned out to be a rogue brat. He was arrested for drugs. He was also in controversy for beating his first wife. He made a mockery of the Mahajan family by working in Big Boss and that idiotic show – Rahul Ka Swamwar. These events ensured that there isn’t any future for Rahul in politics. And, hence, Poonam had to take the baton to keep the name of her father intact in public life.

Following is the brief bio and wiki of Poonam Mahajan:
.........................................
Real Name: Poonam Mahajan. After marriage, she changed her surname and has become Poonam Vajendla Rao. However, for politics, she is still using the surname of her father.
.........................................
 Twitter Handle : https://twitter.com/poonam_mahajan
.........................................
Profession: Politics and Social Work
.........................................
 Date of Birth: 9th December, 1980
.........................................
 Birth Place: Mumbai, Maharashtra
.........................................
Nationality: Indian
.........................................
Caste: Brahmin (to be precise, Deshastha Rigvedi Brahmin)
.........................................
Religion: Hinduism
.........................................
Father: Pramod Mahajan. One of the most charismatic politicians in the history of India. He was killed by his own brother.  
.........................................
Mother: Rekha Majajan, a homemaker.
.........................................
Boyfriend: She married her first boyfriend Vajendla
.........................................
Husband: Anand Rao Vajendla, who is a well – established businessman of Hyderabad. The couple has one son named Aadya and one daughter named Avika.
.........................................
Hobbies: Reading and spending time with women encouraging them for self help projects.Foodie, Traveller & Animal Lover
.........................................
Favorite Person: Pramod Mahajan, Atal Bihari Vajpayee
.........................................
Marital Status: Married
.........................................

Educational Qualification: Graduate